Diary


Jennifer Hughes

            piano  accompanist - duo coach

Upcoming Events

DATE

VENUE

DETAILS

29th September 2019

11:00 Royal Albert Hall

Elgar Room

Recital with Emily Sun (violin) Programme: Beethoven Sonata no 3, Strauss Sonata 

30th January 2020

12:45 Aylesbury Parish Church

Recital with Natasha Sachseinmeier (violin)

6th May 2020

19:30 Riverhouse Barn 

Walton-on-Thames

Piano Duet Recital with Alison Rhind 



Past Events

13th January 2019

15:00 Guildford Music Society

Recital with Emily Sun (violin) Programme: Beethoven Sonata no 8 in G, Poulenc Sonata, Franck Sonata 

15th January 2019

19:30 Kensington Music Club

Leighton House

Recital with Emily Sun (violin) Programme: Beethoven Sonata no 8 in G, Poulenc Sonata, Franck Sonata

22nd February 2019

19:30 Avon Valley Concert Series

Recital with Emily Sun (violin) Programme: Beethoven Sonata no 8 in G, Poulenc Sonata, Franck Sonata 

4th-5th March 2019

Lincolnshire International Chamber Music Festival 

Recital and Workshops with Imogen Hancock (trumpet)

9th March 2019

19:30 Bognor Regis Music Club

Recital with Emmanuel Bach (violin) Programme: Beethoven Sonata no 8 in G, Poulenc Sonata

18th March 2019

19:30 Penrith Music Club

Recital with Emily Sun (violin) Programme: Beethoven Sonata no 8 in G, Poulenc Sonata, Schumann Sonata no 1 in a minor

23rd March 2019

19:30 Haywards Heath Music Society

Recital with Emily Sun (violin) Programme: Beethoven Sonata no 8 in G, Poulenc Sonata, Schumann Sonata no 1 a minor

30th March 2019

19:30 Martineau Hall Dorking

Recital with Emily Sun (violin) Programme: Beethoven Sonata no 8 in G, Poulenc Sonata, Schumann Sonata no 1 a minor

20th June 2019

13:00 St Pancras Church 

Recital with Natasha Sachseinmeier (violin) Programme: Bartok Rhapsody no 1, Prokofiev Sonata no 2

24th June 2019

11:30 Beaminster Festival 

Recital with Emmanuel Bach (violin) Beethoven Sonata no 4 in a minor, Debussy Sonata, Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Tchaikovsky Valse Scherzo

6th July 2019

19:30 Oxted and Limpsfield Music Society

Recital with Emmanuel Bach (violin) Programme: Beethoven Sonata no 4 in a minor, Debussy Sonata, Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Tchaikovsky Valse Scherzo

12th July 2019

13:00 St James Piccadilly 

Recital with Shiry Rashkovsky (viola) Programme: Schumann Fantasiestucke, Penderecki Cadenza for Solo Viola, Brahms Sonata in f minor 

15-20th July 2019

5th Jiafeng Chen Summer Music Course

Faculty

20th July 2019

19:30 St Johns Smith Square

Jiafeng Chen Gala Concert 

2019

19th January 2018 

19:00 Uplyme Parish Church

Dorset

Recital with Lionel Handy (cello)

Programme: Beethoven Judas Maccabeus Variations, Bruch Kol Nidrei, Ireland Sonata, Rebecca Clarke Rhapsody, Chopin Polonaise Brillante     

20th January 2018

19:30 Ripley Arts Centre

Bromley 

Recital with Lionel Handy (cello) 

Programme: Beethoven Judas Maccabeus Variations, Bruch Kol Nidrei, Ireland Sonata, Rebecca Clarke Rhapsody, Chopin Poonaise Brillante

8th February 2018

13:00 St John's Smith Square

The Elysian Piano Trio

Programme: Beethoven 'Ghost' Trio, Bridge Three Miniatures, Shostakovich Trio no 1 

9th February 2018

19:30 Sittingbourne Music Society 

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

Programme: Debussy Sonata, Schumann Sonata no 1 in a minor, Faure Sonata no 1 in A 

11th February 2018

15:00 Lincoln Performing Arts Centre

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

Programme: Mozart Sonata in G K301, Faure Sonata no 1 in A, Schumann Sonata no 1

14th February 2018 

13:00 Leeds International Chamber Music Series 

Recital with Emily Sun (violin) 

Programme: Mozart Sonata in G K301, Faure Sonata in A, Frolov Fantasia on Themes from Porgy and Bess

18th February 2018 

15:00 Bournemouth Music Society 

The Elysian Piano Trio 

Programme: Beethoven 'ghost' Trio, Frolov Fantasia on Themes from Porgy and Bess, Beethoven Variations Op 44, Brahms Trio no 1 in B 

7th - 13th April 2018 

Queenswood School 

Hertfordshire

New Virtuosi Interntional Violin Mastercourse

Faculty

8th May 2018 

13:10 Royal Birmingham Conservatoire

Recital with Emily Sun (violin) 

Programme: Mozart Sonata in G K301, Faure Sonata no 1 in A, Frolov Fantasia on Themes from Porgy and Bess

9th May 2018

13:00 Harris Music Club

Preston 

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

Programme: Mozart Sonata in G K301, Faure Sonata no 1 in A, Frolov Fantasia on Themes from Porgy and Bess

6th June 2018

21:00 Fondazione La Societa dei Concerti Sala Verdi

Recital with Leia Zhu (violin)

Programme: Beethoven Sonata no 3, Waxman Carmen Fantasy, Mozart Adagio and Rondo, Paganini La Campanella

20th June 2018

13:00 St Botolph

Aldgate 

Recital with Natasha Sachseinmeier (violin)

Programme: Brahms Sonata no 3 in d minor 

1st July 2018

19:30 Wigmore Hall

RCM String Showcase 

7th July 2018

17:30 St John's College 

Cambridge 

Recital with Julia Hwang (violin)

30th July - 4th August 2018 

Oslo

Norway 

Voksenasen SummerAcademy

Faculty

22nd August - 2nd September 2018 

Sant'Agata Feltria

Italy 

Festival Quattro Corde

Faculty 

25th November 2018

Weymouth Music Society 

Recital with Emily Sun (violin) 

Programme: Schubert Sonatina in g minor, Grieg Sonata no 3 in c minor, Faure Sonata in A 

1st December 2018

Sidmouth Music Society 

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

Programme: Schubert Sonatina in g minor, Grieg Sonata in cminor, Faure Sonata in A 

2018

20th January 2017

13:00 Charlton House

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

Programme: Schubert Sonatina in g minor, Strauss Sonata Op. 18. For more information, please clickhere.

29th January 2017

11:00 Royal Albert Hall

Elgar Room

Recital with Pierre Frapier (violin)


3rd February 2017

13:00 Regent Hall

London 

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

Programme: Schubert Sonatina in g minor, Strauss Sonata Op 18 

8th February 2017

14:00 Cranleigh Arts Centre 

Surrey 

Recital with Emma Oldfield (violin)

Programme: Mozart, Elgar, Prokofiev  

13th February 2017

19:30 Wigmore Hall

The Monday Platform - Tillett Trust

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

Programme: Schubert Sonatina in g minor, Strauss Sonata Op 18 

2nd March 2017 

19:30, Chulmleigh Parish Church, Devon*PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF VENUE*

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

Programme: Mozart: Sonata for Violin & Piano, Schubert: Grand Duo for Violin & Piano D.574, Mendelssohn: Sonata for Violin & Piano in F, Wieniawski: Variations on an original Theme. For more information, please click here.

3rd March 2017

19:00 Old School, Stoke Climsland

Cornwall

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

Programme: Mozart: Sonata for Violin & Piano, Schubert: Grand Duo for Violin & Piano D.574, Mendelssohn: Sonata for Violin & Piano in F, Wieniawski: Variations on an original Theme. 

10th March 2017 

19:30 Bradford Cathedral 

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

Programme: Mozart: Sonata for Violin & Piano, Schubert: Grand Duo for Violin & Piano D.574, Mendelssohn: Sonata for Violin & Piano in F, Wieniawski: Variations on an original Theme. For more information, please click here.

8th-13th April 2017

Queenswood School

Hertfordshire

New Virtuosi International Violin Mastercourse 

Faculty 

9th May 2017

13:00 Banstead Arts Festival 

Surrey

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

Programme: Schubert Sonata in A, Grieg Sonata no. 3 in c minor, Frolov Fantasia on Themes from Gershwin's Porgy and Bess

20th May 2017

19:30 Bramley Music Concert Series

Surrey

The Elysian Piano Trio

Programme: Haydn, Kriesler, Brahms, Gershwin

25th May 2017

13:00 St James Piccadilly 

Royal Over-Seas League

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)


26th June 2017

11:00 Beaminster Festival 

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

Programme: Schubert Sonata in A, Grieg Sonata no. 3 in c minor, Frolov Fantasia on Themes from Gershwin's Porgy and Bess

4th July 2017

13:00 Chapel Royal

Brighton

Recital with Imogen Hancock (trumpet)

10th July 2017

13:00 Lichfield Festival 

The Elysian Piano Trio

Programme: Beethoven 'Ghost' Trio, Brahms Trio in B major and Gershwin Themes from Porgy and Bess

12th-23rd July 2017

Sant'Agata Feltria

Italy 

Quattro Corde Festival

Faculty 

5th July 2017

11:00 King's Lynn Festival

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

Programme to include Bach, Elgar and Wieniawski. Please click here for more info

7th August 2017

11:00 Lake District Summer Music Festival

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

Programme to include sonatas by Elgar and Faure

12th October 2017

14:00 Leith Hill Place

Surrey 

Recital with Pierre Frapier (violin)

Programme: Ravel, Franck, Vaughan Williams

3rd December 2017

15:00 The Fold

Billericay, Essex

The Elysian Piano Trio

Classical Favourites

13th December 2017

20:00 Rothamsted Manor

Hertfordshire

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

Programme:Mozart Sonata G major, Schumann Sonata in a minor, Grieg Sonata in c minor

2017

29th January 2016

19:00 New Milton Parish Church

Hampshire

Recital with Lionel Handy (Cello)

Programme to Include Ireland, Delius, Poulenc and Chopin

30th January 2016

19:00 Uplyme Parish Church 

Recital with Lionel Handy (Cello)

Programme to Include Ireland, Delius, Poulenc and Chopin

4th February 2016 

19:30 Evesham and District Music Club

Recital with Jane Lindsay (Cello)

Programme to include Beethoven C major Sonata, Debussy Sonata and Strauss Sonata Op. 6

8th February 2016

19:30 Lund Concert Society

Sweden

Octacorda and Friends

Programme to include Brahms Piano Quartet in g minor and Copland Piano Quartet

11th February 2016

19:30 Carlisle Music Society 

Recital with Jane Lindsay (Cello)

Programme to include Beethoven C major Sonata, Debussy Sonata & Strauss Sonata Op. 6

18th February 2016

19:30 Sprotborough Music Society

Doncaster

Recital with Jane Lindsay (Cello)

Programme to include Beethoven C major Sonata,Debussy Sonata and Strauss Sonata Op. 6

19th February 2016

20:00 Tickhill Music Society 

Doncaster

Recital with Jane Lindsay (Cello)

Programme to include Beethoven C major Sonata,Debussy Sonata and Strauss Sonata Op. 6

20th March 2016

18:30 Trinity Laban Conservatoire

Recital with Lionel Handy (Cello)

Programme to include Ireland and Delius

16th March 2016

20:00 Radlett Music Club 


Recital with Jane Lindsay (Cello)

Programme to include Beethoven C major Sonata,Debussy Sonata and Strauss Sonata Op. 6

1st April 2016

19:30 Woldingham School

'The Trumpet - and friends - shall sound' with Alison Rose (soprano), Rupert Whitehead (trombone) and Imogen Hancock (trumpet)

9th-16th April 2016

Queenswood School

Hertfordshire

New Virtuosi International Violin Msstercourse

Faculty

18th April 2016

18:00 St John's Smith Square

Park Lane Group 60th Anniversary Series

Performance of James Macmillan 'Seraph' with Imogen Hancock (Trumpet)

22nd April 2016

18:00 St John's Smith Square

Park Lane Group 60th Anniversary Series

World premiere of 'Trinculo' by Sally Beamish with Imogen Hancock (Trumpet) 

24th April 2016

15:00 Cromer Music Evenings 

Recital with Jane Lindsay (Cello) Programme:  Beethoven horn Sonata in F Op. 17, Bruch Kol Nidrei, Mendelssohn Variations Op. 17 and Strauss Sonata Op. 6

9th June 2016

19:00 Royal Over-Seas League

Bournemouth

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

Programme: Debussy Violin Sonata, Strauss Violin Sonata Op. 18, Frolov Fantasia on theme from Gershwin's Porgy and Bess

15th June 2016

13:10 St James Piccadilly

Concordia Foundation

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

Programme: Debussy Violin Sonata, Strauss Violin Sonata Op.18 & Frolov Fantasia on themes from Gershwin's Porgy and Bess.  Please click here for more information.

22nd June 2016 

14:30 Leith Hill Place 

Surrey 

The Elysian Piano Trio 

Programme: Haydn Trio in G major 'Gypsy rondo', Frank Bridge Miniatures for Piano Trio, Ravel Piano Trio.  Please click here for information and tickets.

26th June 2016

15:00 St Anne's Kew

Brass Trio Recital with Imogen Hancock (trumpet) and Rupert Whotehead (trombone)

8th July 2016

18:00 The Warehouse Waterloo

Recital with Lionel Handy (cello)

Programme:Arnold Bax Cello Sonata, John Ireland Cello Sonata and Schumann 5 Stucke im Volkston Op. 102

21st July 2016

15:30 Buxton Festival

Pavillion Arts Centre

Recital with Lionel Handy (cello)

Programme: Schumann 5 Stucke im Volkston Op. 102, Arnold Bax Folk Tale & Poulenc Sonata.  For information and tickets please click here

31st July-4th August 2016

Oslo

Norway

Voksenasen SummerAcademy. For more information, please click here

Faculty

12th-22nd August 2016

United World College of the Adriatic

Duino, Italy

New Virtuosi International Violin Mastercourse.  For more information, please click here 

14th September 2016 

13:10 St James Piccadilly 

Recital with Emmanuel Bach (violin)

Programme to include Ravel, Elgar and Clara Schumann

24th September 2016

14:30 Hargrave Music Festival

Northamptonshire

The Elysian Piano Trio

Programme to include Ravel Piano Trio

For more information, please click here

29th September 2016

14:00 Rosetrees (Pavillion & Synagogue)

London N1 3ND

Concordia Foundation

Recital with Pierre Frapier (violin)

Programme: Beethoven Sonata no. 1, Debussy Sonata, Waxman Carmen Fantasy and Hora Staccato

2nd October 2016

11:00 Royal Albert Hall

Elgar Room

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

Programme: Debussy Sonata, Mendelssohn/Yampolsky Rondo Capriccioso, Stravinsky Divertimento.  For more information, please click here

12th October 2016

14:30 Leith Hill Place

Surrey

Recital with Emily Sun (violin): Vaughan Williams Birthday Concert

Programme: Debussy Sonata, Stravinsky Divertimentp, Vaughan Williams 'The Lark Ascending'

17th October 2016

19:30 Wigmore Hall: The Monday Platform

Worshipful Company of Musicians

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

Programme: Debussy Sonata, Mendelssohn/Yampolsky Rondo Capriccioso, Stravinsky Divertimento

18th October 2016

12:00 Stratford upon Avon Music Festival

Town Hall, Stratford upon Avon

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

Programme: Schubert Sonatina in g minor, Debussy Sonata, Frolov Fantasia on Themes from Gershwin's Porgy & Bess

20th October 2016

12:45 St Mary's Church 

Aylesbury

Recital with Natasha Sachsenmeier (violin)

Programme: Lutoslawski Subito, Schubert Sonatina in D, Franck Violin Sonata in A, Waxman Carmen Fantasy

25-27th October 2016

Guangzhou Music Home Festival

Xinhai Conservatory of Music, China

Masterclasses and Recital with Jiafeng Chen (violin)

Programme: Beethoven Sonata no. 8 in G major, Stravinsky Divertimento, Debussy Sonata, Brahms Sonata no. 3 in d minor

3rd November 2016

12:45 St Mary's Church 

Aylesbury

The Elysian Piano Trio

Programme: Beethoven 'Ghost' Trio, Ravel Piano Trio 

12th November 2016

19:00 Beaulieu Abbey Church 

Hampshire

Recital with Lionel Handy (cello)

Programme: Beethoven E-flat variations, Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Faure Sicilienne & Papillon, Schubert 'Arpeggione' Sonata

14th November 2016

19:00 Royal Philharmonic Society 

49 Queen's Gate Terrace

Performance with Imogen Hancock (trumpet)

Programme to include Haydn and James MAcmillan

15th November 2016

19:30 Princess Alexandra Hall

Royal Over-Seas League

Recital with Emily Sun (violin) and Huw Wiggin (saxophone)

20th November 2016 

15:00 The Fold

Billericay Essex


The Elysian Piano Trio

Programme: Haydn 'Gypsy' Trio, Beethoevn 'Ghost' Trio, Ravel Trio 

1st December 2016

19:30 1901 Arts Club

London 

Recital with Emre Engin (violin)

Programme: Prokofiev Sonata no.2 and Wieniawski 'Faust Fantasy'

2016

2015

1st March 2015

11:00 Royal Albert Hall

Elgar Room 

Recital with Emily Sun (Violin)

Programme: Beethoven Sonata in A major Op. 30 no. 1, Boris Pigovat 'The Scarlet Sail', Igor Frolov Concert Fantasia on themes from Gershwin's 'Porgy & Bess' Op. 19

31st March-7th April 2015 

Parcay-sur-Vienne

France

La Mariette String Masterclasses

Please click here for more information.

12th-17th April 2015

Queenswood School

Hertfordshire

New Virtuosi International Mastercourse 

Faculty

19th April 2015

11:00 Royal Albert Hall

Elgar Room 

Recital with Jane Lindsay (Cello)

Programme: Beethoven Variations Op.44, Ravel Habanera, Rachmaninov Sonata Op.19

Please click here for more information.

26th April 2015

15:00 Cromer Music Evenings 

Norfolk

Recital with Jane Lindsay (Cello)

Programme: Beethoven Variations Op. 44, Debussy Sonata, Rachmaninov Sonata Op.19, Ravel Habanera

Please click here for more information.

27th April 2015

13:10 St James Piccadilly 

Recital with Emily Sun (Violin)

Programme: Beethoven Sonata in E flat Op.12 No. 3, Boris Pigovat 'The Scarlet Sail, Wieniawski Fantasia on themes from Gounod's 'Faust' Op. 20

8th May 2015

19:30 Mayfield Music Society 

Staffordshire

Recital with Jane Lindsay (Cello)

Programme: Beethoven Horn Sonata, Janacek 'Pohadka', Bruch Kol Nidrei, Rachmaninov Sonata Op. 19

Please click here for more information.

14th May 2015 

19:00 Princess Alexandra Hall

Royal Over-Seas League

'Rising Australian Stars'  Emily Sun (Violin)

Programme: Igor Frolov Concert Fantasia on themes from Gershwin's 'Porgy & Bess' Op. 19

7th June 2015

Royal Academy of Music

British Trombone Society

Recital and Masterclasses

9th June 2015

18:00 Royal United Services Institute

Halle Orchestra

Creative Leadership in Music and the Military: a talk with SIr Mark Elder and Lord Dannatt. Performance with Gareth Small (Trumpet)

17th June 2015

18:00 St Edmund the King & Martyr

City Music Foundation 

Recital with Mari Poll (Violin)

Programme: Schubert Sonata in A D374, Enescu Sonata no 3 for Violin and Piano

Please click here for more information.

19th June 2015

18:30 V&A 

Norfolk House Music Room 

Recital with Joana Valentinaviciute (Violin)

Programme to include Schubert Rondo D895

21st June 2015

19:30 Wigmore Hall 

Royal College of Music String Fantasia

10th-21st July 2015

Jiafeng Chen Summer Music Course

Faculty 

23rd July 2015

13:10 St Olave's Hart Street

London

Recital with Felicity Matthews (Viola)

Programme: Schumann Marchenbilde Op. 113, Glinka Sonata, Hindemith Sonata Op. 11, no. 4

13th August 2015

19:30 St Boniface Concert Society

Crediton, Devon

Recital with Jane Lindsay (Cello)

Programme: Beethoven Sonata Op. 5, no. 2, Janacek 'Pohadka', Schumann Fantasiestucke Op. 73, Saint-Saens Sonata no.1, Op. 32.  Please click here for more information.

17th September 2015 

12:45 St Mary's Church

Aylesbury

London Chamber Collective.  Programme: Mozart Piano Quartet in g minor, Schubert 'Trout' Quintet

24th September 2015

19:30 Canterbury Music Club 

Recital with Jane Lindsay (Cello)

Programme: Beethoven Sonata Op. 5, no. 2, Janacek 'Pohadka', Schumann FantasiestuckeOp. 73, Saint-Saens Sonata no. 1, Op. 32

10th October 2015

12:00 Trinity Music Academy

Croydon

The Elysian Piano Trio

Programme: Rachmaninov Trio Elagaique no. 1, Haydn 'Gypsy Rondo' Trio, Shostakovich Trio no. 1

16th October 2015

18:30 V&A Museum

Norfolk House Music Room

Recital with Emily Sun (Violin)

Programme: Mozart Sonata K 378. Brahms Sonata no. 2, Stravinsky Divertimento

19th October 2015

13:00 All Saints Church

High Wycombe

Recital with Emily Sun (Violin)

Programme: Mozart Sonata K 378, Brahms Sonata no. 2, Stravinsky Divertimento

23rd October 2015

18:30 V&A Museum

Norfolk House Music Room

The Elysian Piano Trio

Programme: Rachmaninov Trio Elagaique no. 1, Haydn 'Gypsy Rondo' Trio, Shostakovich Trio no. 1

28th October 2015 

12:15 St Martin's Church

Ruislip

Recital with Jiafeng Chen (Violin)

Programme: Mozart Sonata K301, Beethoven Sonata no 3 in E flat, Prokofiev Sonata no. 2

30th October 2015

13:00 Regent Hall

The Elysian Piano Trio

Programme: Rachmaninov Trio Elagaique no. 1, Haydn 'Gypsy Rondo' Trio, Shostakovich Trio no. 1

6th November 2015

19:00 Palazzo Albrizzi

Venice, Italy

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

8th November 2015

19:00 Palazzo Zacco-Armeni

Padova, Italy 

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

9th November 2015

19:00 Mirrors Hall

Abano Terme, Italy 

Recital with Emily Sun (violin)

16th November 2015

19:30 Penrith Music Club 

Recital with Jane Lindsay (Cello)

Programme: Beethoven Sonata Op. 5, no. 2, Bruch Kol Nidrei, Saint-Saens Sonata no.1, Op. 32

18th November 2015

19:30 Wells Cathedral School

Recital with Ian Bousfield (Trombone)

Programme: Rachmaninov,Korngold, Peaslee

20th November 2015

13:15 Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama 

Recital with Ian Bousfield (Trombone)

Programme: Rachmaninov, Korngold, Peaslee

9th December 2015

13:10 St James Piccadilly

Park Lane Group Series

Recital with Imogen Hancock (Trumpet)

Programme: Stephen Dodgson Concerto, Joseph Turrin 'Psalm' from 'Two Portraits', Saglietti Concertino, Gershwin 'I Got Rhythm'

10th December 2015

13:00 Foundling Museum 

Recital with Stephanie Childress (violin)

Programme: Janacek Violin Sonata, Enescu Impromptu Concertan, Beethoven Violin Sonata no 1

2014

2nd-9th April 2014

Queenswood School

Hertfordshire

New Virtuosi International Violin Mastercourse

Faculty

10th April 2014

13:00 St John's Smith Square

Recital with Mari Poll (Violin)

Programme: Prokofiev FIve Melodies Op. 35, Enescu Sonata for Violin and Piano no. 2, Ysaye 'Poeme Elagiaque' Op. 12.  Please click here for more information.

28th April 2014

13:00 St James Piccadilly 

Recital with Joana Valentinaviciute (Violin)

Programme: Lutoslawski Partita, Schubert Rondo D895, Tchaikovsky Valse Scherzo Op.34

1st June 2014

11:30 & 14:30 Bergen International Festival

Norway

Lysøen Hall


Recital with Mari Poll (Violin)

Programme: Mozart Sonata K380, O. Bull Largo and rondo capriccioso, Bartok Sonata no.2, Ysaye 'Poeme Elagaique' Op. 12

8th June 2014 

11:00 Royal Albert Hall

Elgar Room 

Recital with Joana Valentinaviciute (Violin)

Programme: Poulenc Sonata, Lutoslawski Subito, Saint-Saens Sonata

2nd July 2014

19:30 Mercers Hall

City of London Festival 

'Brahms at Lake Thun' Mari Poll (Violin), Jennifer Hughes (Piano), Mikhail Nemtsov (Cello), Elena Nemtsova (Piano)

10th July 2014

13:00 Foundling Museum

London

Recital with Soh-yon Kim (Violin)

Programme: Mozart Sonata K454, Janacek Violin Sonata, Ravel Sonata in G

11th July 2014

19:30 Bishop Auckland Castle

County Durham

Recital with Jane Lindsay (Cello)

Programme: Debussy Sonata, Beethoven Sonata in A, Mendelssohn Variations Op. 17, Brahms Sonata Op. 38

20th July 2014

11:00 Poperinge 

Belgium

Recital with Jens Lynen (Violin)

Programme: Mozart Sonata K301, Messiaen Theme and Variations, Schubert Sonata in A D374, Ysaye 'Poeme Elagaique' Op.12

4th-10th August 2014

Oslo

Norway

Voksenåsen SummerAcademy

Please click here for more information.

25th September 2014 

19:30 1910 Arts Club

London

Recital with Jane Lindsay (Cello)

Programme: Debussy Sonata, Faure Elegie, Beethoven Variations Op.44, Brahms Sonata Op. 38

28th September 2014

20:00 Bath Pump Room

Bath Recital Artists Trust

London Chamber Collective. Programme: Schubert Piano Quintet D.667 'The Trout'

1st October 2014

19:30 St Mary Perivale

London Chamber Collective.  Programme: Schubert Piano Quintet D.667 'The Trout'

14th October 2014

19:30 Music at 22 Mansfield Street

Worshipful Company of Musicians

Recital with Jens Lynen (Violin)

Programme: Mozart Sonata K301, Messiaen Theme and Variations, Grieg Sonata Op.13

2013

23rd-26th July 2013

Snape Maltings 

Aldeburgh Music

Aldeburgh Young Musicians

Faculty

11th October 2013

19:00 Capella Johannea

Oslo

Recital with Mari Poll (Violin)

Programme: Mozart Sonata K 454 in B flat major, Bartok Sonata No.2, Beethoven Sonata No.4, Op.23

17th October 2013

19:30 Milton Court Concert Hall

City Music Foundation Showcase Concert 2013

Please click here for more information.

18th November 2013

19:00 Oslo Opera House

Recital with Mari Poll (Violin).

Programme: Enescu Sonata No.2, Stravinsky Duo Concertant, Brahms Sonata No.3, Op.108

14.08.2012

19:00, Rachmaninov Hall, Moscow Conservatoire

Moscow Festival

Recital of Debussy, Poulenc and Ravel with Caterina Grewe (Piano) and Suzie Watson (Flute).

25.08.2012

18:00 BBC Proms 

Proms Plus Radio 3 broadcast

Performance of Helen Grime's 'Shadowplay' with Amy Green (Saxophone)

2012